PRIVACY POLICY

Information Collection and Use: We may ask you to submit personal information in order for you to benefit from certain features (such as newsletter subscriptions, tips/pointers, advertisements or order processing) or to participate in a particular activity (such as sweepstakes or other promotions).  Your personal information means the information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified. Such as your name, address, profile picture, email address, and telephone number, but can also include other information such as IP address, shopping habits or information about your lifestyle. We do not collect or store Credit Card or Debit Card or any of your banking information as it is directly transmitted through the payment gateway provider to the payment network or bank. We offer you to create a member account to enjoy certain services like storing your contact and address details for future use, purchase history and order tracking. While creating your member account our registration form requires you to submit your full name, phone number, email address and a password. Your password is a unique set of characters set by you and it is your responsibility to keep it safe and not to share with anyone. If you believe you password has been compromised, for any reason, you should change it immediately.
While using our website you will be informed what information is required and what information is optional. We may combine the information you submit with other information we have collected from you, whether on or offline, including, for example, your purchase history.
If you submit any personal information relating to another individual to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
You acknowledge that we may use your information, and any ideas, concepts or know how contained therein, without payment of money or any other form of consideration, for any purpose including, without limitation, developing, manufacturing, distributing and marketing products and Improving our products & your experience on the Site. To contact you regarding products and services which may be of interest to you, provided you have given us consent to do so or you have previously requested a product or service from us and the communication is relevant or related to that prior request.
We and our service providers may automatically collect and use information in the following ways as you navigate around the website:
Through your browser:  Certain information is collected by most browsers, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Mac), screen resolution, operating system name and version, and Internet browser type and version.  We may collect similar information, such as your device type and identifier, if you access the website through a mobile device.  We use this information to ensure that the website functions properly.
Using cookies:  Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer you are using.  Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the website, pages visited, and language preferences.  We use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, display information more effectively, and to personalize your experience while using the website.  We also use cookies to recognize your computer or device, which makes your use of the website easier, such as to remember what is in your shopping cart.  In addition, we use cookies to gather statistical information about website usage in order to continually improve its design and functionality, understand how individuals use it, and to assist us with resolving questions regarding it. Cookies further allow us to select which of our advertisements or offers are most likely to appeal to you and display them while you are on the website.  We may also use cookies in online advertising to track consumer responses to our advertisements.
You can refuse to accept these cookies by following your browser’s instructions; however, if you do not accept them, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the website.  You may also not receive advertising or other offers from us that are relevant to your interests and needs.
Interest-based advertising: We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements regarding goods and services that may be of interest to you when you access and use the website and other online services, based on information relating to your access to and use of the website and other online services on any of your devices.  To do so, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixel tags).  They may also use these technologies; along with information they collect about your online use, to recognize you across the devices you use, such as a mobile phone and a laptop.
IP address: Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider.  An IP address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the website, along with the time of the visit and the pages visited.  Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many online services.  We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating website usage levels, diagnosing server problems, and administering the website.  We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.
Device Information: We may collect information about your mobile device, such as a unique device identifier, to understand how you use the website.
You acknowledge that we have the right (but not the obligation) in our sole discretion to refuse to post or remove any User Content and we reserve the right to change, condense, or delete any User Content. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing or any other provision of these Terms and Conditions, we have the right to remove any User Content that violates these Terms and Conditions or is otherwise objectionable and we reserve the right to refuse service without prior notice for any users who violate these Terms and Conditions or infringe the rights of others. We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures designed to protect personal information under our control.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 15th August, 2021.

We value the trust you place in us. That’s why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Our Privacy Policy spells out Amishi Consumer Technologies Private Limited (herein after referred to as “Our” and “We”) commitment to respecting the privacy of the members and visitors to our site. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time, which shall be brought into action through online posting or an email message sent directly to you. Please read the following statements to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us on our website: www.aloemaa.com. By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

By mere use or access of this Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from you to provide an efficient, meaningful and customized experience for you on our website.

We shall collect the following personal information from you:

* Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address and phone number.
* If you use our website via your mobile phone we may collect your phone number and the unique device id number. If you tell us where you are (e.g., by allowing your mobile device to send us your location), we may store and use that information to provide you with location-based information and advertising.
* Billing Information such as credit card number and billing address.
* Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number and password
* Preferences Information such as product wish lists, order history and marketing preferences
* Family Information such as child name, age and weight.
* Email addresses of friends or other people you would like us to contact.

As is true of most websites, we automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, time and date of visit, browser type, referring/exit pages and operating system. We may log this information for system administration, order verification, internal marketing and system troubleshooting purposes.

We use this information to:

* Fulfill your order
* Send you an order confirmation
* Assess your needs to recommend suitable products
* Send you requested product or service information
* Send product updates or warranty information
* Respond to customer service requests
* Administer your account
* Send you a newsletter
* Send you marketing communications
* Respond to your questions and concerns
* Improve our website and marketing efforts
* Conduct research and analysis
* Display content based upon your interests

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU ABOUT OTHERS

If you decide to invite a third party to create an account, we will collect your and the third party’s names and email addresses in order to send an email and follow up with the third party. We rely upon you to obtain whatever consents from the third party that may be required by law to allow us to access and upload the third party’s names and email addresses as required above. You or the third party may contact us at [email protected] to request the removal of this information from our database.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO GOOGLE

The Site allows users to use their Google account to interact with friends and to share website comments on any Google Product including Google Plus or Youtube. If you are already logged into the Site and Google or another SNS, when you click on “Connect with Google”, or a similar connection on another SNS, you will be prompted to link your profiles. If you are already logged into the Site but not logged into Google or another SNS that we support, when you click on “Connect with Google”, or a similar connection on another SNS, you will be prompted to enter your SNS credentials or to “Sign Up” for the SNS. By proceeding, you are allowing the Site to access your information and you are agreeing to Facebook or other SNS’s Terms of Use in your use of the Site. Conversely, if you are not currently registered as a user of the Site, and you click on “Sign in” using Google or another SNS that we support, you will first be asked to enter your Google or SNS credentials and then be given the option to register for the Services. In this case, we may receive information from Google or another SNS to make it easier for you to create an account on the Site and show our relevant content from your Google profile or SNS friends. Once you register on the Site and connect with Google or another SNS, you will be able to automatically post recent activity back to Google Plus, YouTube or the other SNS. Any information that we collect from your Google or other SNS account may depend on the privacy settings you have with that SNS, so please consult the SNS’s privacy and data practices.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO FACEBOOK AND OTHER SOCIAL NETWORKING SITES

The Site allows users to access Facebook to interact with friends and to share on Facebook through Wall and friends’ News Feeds. If you are already logged into the Site and Facebook or another SNS, when you click on “Connect with Facebook”, or a similar connection on another SNS, you will be prompted to link your profiles. If you are already logged into the Site but not logged into Facebook or another SNS that we support, when you click on “Connect with Facebook”, or a similar connection
on another SNS, you will be prompted to enter your SNS credentials or to “Sign Up” for the SNS. By proceeding, you are allowing the Site to access your information and you are agreeing to Facebook or other SNS’s Terms of Use in your use of the Site. Conversely, if you are not currently registered as a user of the Site, and you click on “Sign in” using Facebook or another SNS that we support, you will first be asked to enter your Facebook or SNS credentials and then be given the option to register for the Services. In this case, we may receive information from Facebook or another SNS to make it easier for you to create an account on the Site and show our relevant content from your Facebook or SNS friends. Once you register on the Site and connect with Facebook or another SNS, you will be able to automatically post recent activity back to Facebook or the other SNS. Any information that we collect from your Facebook or other SNS account may depend on the privacy settings you have with that SNS, so please consult the SNS’s privacy and data practices. You have the option to disable Facebook Connect at any time by logging into your Account through the Site and going to settings, “Account Settings”, and then unselecting “Facebook”. Further, you can edit privacy settings for the reviews that appear on Facebook or disconnect your Site activity stream by visiting the
Facebook Applications Settings page

MOBILE WEB SERVICES

We may also collect non-personal information from your mobile device if you are browsing our website on your mobile phone. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you. Examples of information that may be collected and used include your geographic location, and information about the type of device you use.

Location Information

If you have enabled location services on your phone, we collect your location information to navigate to your country-specific website. If you do not want this information collected by us, you can disable location services on your phone.

INFORMATION SHARING

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell your personal information to third parties, and we do not authorize the collection of our members’ or visitors’ personally identifiable information by any third parties for the third parties’ use.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping your order or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may also disclose your personal information:

* As required by law such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process
* When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government request
* To any other third party with your prior consent to do so
* If we engage in a joint promotion with an affiliate and/or partner, we may share your contact information with our affiliate and/or partner to be used in relation to the promotion.

We may share non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to a particular web page or the size of an order placed on a certain date) with third parties such as advertising partners. This information does not directly personally identify you or any user

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

The Site may enable you to post content to SNSs (e.g., Facebook or Twitter or Instagram). If you choose to do this, we will provide information to such SNSs in accordance with your elections. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those websites and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the third party provider of such SNSs. We will not be responsible or liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of such SNSs; (ii) the
content, products or services on or availability of such SNSs; or (iii) your use of any such SNSs.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to third party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site and go to another site, and another entity may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of your personal information after
you click on links to such outside websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit. The links to third party websites or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content or websites.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, updating your communications preferences in your membership account on our website or contacting us at:

Aloemaa Consumer Private Limited

456, Agarwal Metro Heights, Netaji Subhash Place, Pitampura, Delhi – 110034

Email: [email protected]

Phone: +91 – 9958984543

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to have your SNS account (e.g., Facebook) linked to your account, then you may de-link the SNS account in the “preferences” section in your account settings. You may also manage the sharing of certain personal information with us when you connect with us through an SNS, such as through Facebook. Please refer to the privacy settings of the SNS to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between the Services and your social media account or mobile device.

You may change any of your personal information in your account by editing your profile within your account or by sending an email to us at the email address set forth below. You may request deletion of your personal information by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud or similar purposes.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies are small text files of information stored by the Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. For example, we may use cookies to collect browsing data to keep track of your preferences and profile information and to collect general usage and volume statistical information. Our cookies do not collect personal or confidential information and are not spyware. At this time, our website does not recognize automated browser signals or other similar mechanisms regarding tracking of online activities.

You may set your Internet web browser to refuse cookies or to remove cookies from your hard drive.

WEB BEACONS

Our Site contains electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our Site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

We use a third party to gather information about how you and others use our Site. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to understand and optimize how our website is used.

TARGETED ADVERTISING

Targeted Advertising (also known as online behavioral advertising) uses information collected on an individual’s web browsing behavior such as the pages they have visited or the searches they have made. Third parties collect this information by placing or accessing cookies in your browser when you visit this, or other, websites.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at:

Aloemaa Consumer Private Limited

456, Agarwal Metro Heights, Netaji Subhash Place, Pitampura, Delhi – 110034

Email: [email protected]

Phone: +91 – 9958984543

NOTIFICATION OF PRIVACY STATEMENT CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

A Note to Users Outside of India

NOTIFICATION OF PRIVACY STATEMENT CHANGES

If you are a non-Indian user of the Site, by visiting the Site and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy. In addition, your personal information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including India, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By providing your data, you consent to such transfer.

Contact Information

You can contact us about this Privacy Policy by writing or emailing us at the address below:

Aloemaa Consumer Private Limited
456, Agarwal Metro Heights, Netaji Subhash Place, Pitampura, Delhi – 110034
Email: [email protected]
Phone: +91 – 9958984543

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Ms. Nidhi Gupta
Aloemaa Consumer Private Limited
456, Agarwal Metro Heights, Netaji Subhash Place, Pitampura, Delhi – 110034
Email: [email protected]
Phone: +91 – 9958984543
Time: Mon – Fri (10:00 – 18:00)